Privacy Policy

SPELD NZ respects the privacy and confidentiality of all our members and clients. We are committed to our requirements under the Privacy Act 1993. We collect personal information provided by you when you register with us to use our services and general website data generated by our onsite systems. The website information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personal information you may have provided.

Information Sharing

We use your personal information to process your requests or transactions and to keep you informed about upcoming events, services or other information that may be of interest to you. Your personally identifiable information will only be shared with third parties when we have your consent or believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law. SPELD NZ will not sell or supply your information to any other third parties.

Information Storage

SPELD NZ holds personal information in a combination of secure computer and network storage facilities and paper-based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users are using our website. This information is not personally identifiable and is not shared with any third party. We gather the information through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site.
If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them at any time from your web browser. This will disable cookies from all sources, not just our website unless otherwise noted. You can opt out of our tracking cookies without affecting your ability to use our website.

Opting in and opting out

You will always have the option to opt in to our services and to opt out of those services at any stage. This means you may change your mind at any stage about participating in any of our member services.

Your rights

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by SPELD NZ. Please contact us for access to your information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy.

Our Website Contact is nationaloffice@speld.org.nz